How to Get a Student Visa for Germany Get accepted to university

Germany is raising more and more popularity among international students, especially since the country abolished tuition fees for higher education. There are over 15,000 German degree programmes and some of them were especially designed to be taught in English.

dresden germany.jpg

Browse through 1,722 Master programmes in Germany!

If you decided to study abroad in Germany and come from an EU/EEA country, good news! You won’t need a German student visa. Otherwise, follow the next steps and prepare to apply for your student visa:

1. Decide on a university to apply to and get your acceptance letter

If you’re still not sure where you want to study in Germany you will have to decide before you can start your student visa application process. After being accepted at a German university, you’ll get an acceptance letter required for visa application.

Find the right universities depending on the discipline you want to study. Consider some of the best universities in Germany:
  1. RWTH Aachen University
  2. Georg-August-Universität Göttingen
  3. University of Bonn
  4. Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
  5. University of Bayreuth
2. Find out what type of visa you need to study in Germany
  • Student applicant visa: a document you will need in order to enter Germany if you haven't been admitted to a university yet. If you are interested in visiting German university campuses, checking out study possibilities or ways how to spend your stay in the country, then this visa is the right one for you. Student application visa is usually issued in several months and grants you a stay of three months with the optional extension of up to six months.
  • Student visa - visa type D: If you have been accepted to a German degree programme or a foundation course, you can enter Germany through the visa for study purposes, which is also valid for three months. This is the most popular type of student visa in Germany.
  • Language course visa: If you want to come to Germany for German language courses.
study visa germany.jpg
3. When and where to apply for the student visa in Germany?

Apply for visa at the German embassy or consulate in your country. Check the available dates on the website of the German embassy in your home country and schedule an appointment for the visa interview.

You are advised to apply for a student visa at least three months before your arrival to Germany. The processing of your application may take up to 25 days.

After you submit the required documents, they will be sent to the Immigration Office of your university for approval, then returned to the embassy or consulate in your country.

Tips about my visa application
  • If you complete your study, you have the opportunity to extend your residence permit for a maximum period of three years, while you are responsible to seek employment in the field you studied.
  • Besides student visa, you will also need to earn a health insurance and prove your German language skills. You will need to begin to learn German before arriving in the country, especially since English is not widely spoken in all cities of Germany
Language requirements for my study in Germany

If you apply to a long-term visa, you need to have at least basic German skills, so you will be required to provide one of the following tests (all of them should not be older than 4 years):

  • A1 certificate from the Goethe Institute
  • KCSE certificate from KNEC
  • TestDAF

This requirement applies even if you enrolled for an English-taught degree.

The visa interview at the German embassy will also include a discussion in German so you will have to prove that you understand and can communicate using basic, conversational expressions in German.

Documents for a student visa in Germany

In order to become an international student in a German university, you will need to obtain one of the visas mentioned above. In your application, you must submit:

  • A certificate that states your health insurance coverage, which is also necessary when you enrol in the university. In Germany, public health insurances from the EU states, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Israel, Morocco, Macedonia, Lichtenstein, Iceland, Norway, Switzerland, Serbia, Turkey and Tunisia are accepted.
  • Proof of financial resources, for the amount of 8,000 EUR/year.
  • Transcript of certificates that state your past academic background, achievements and qualifications
  • In case you enrol in a programme taught in Germany: certificate of German language proficiency
  • Completed application form
  • A valid passport
  • Application fee (60 EUR)
  • Two photographs
  • Letter of admission from the university
  • Declaration of authenticity for all documents.
International students in Germany.jpg
Useful information about my student visa in Germany

Below you will find some useful addresses of embassies and consulates of Germany in some of the countries that are required to apply for a visa.

reg update 2.png
Apply for a work permit in Germany
EU and EEA students can work in Germany without any restriction or time limit.Non-EU/EEA students are allowed to work 120 full days or 240 half days during one year. This means 20 hours per week during a semester. However, if they want to exceed this time limit, they should apply at the "Agentur für Arbeit" (Federal Employment Agency) and the foreigners' authority. for a work permit.
Conditions to apply for a residence permit
The residence permit is required after you arrived in Germany. Only non-EU/EEA and Switzerland citizens who will study a course that will last more than ninety days have to apply for a residence permit. Documents required for a residence permit:
  • confirmation of registration from the Residents’ Registration Office
  • confirmation of a health insurance coverage
  • student ID from the German university

Find more details about the study visa for Germany

Testimonial Registration Module

The Global Study Awards: get funded with up to £10,000 to study abroad

Together with the ISIC Association and British Council IELTS, StudyPortals offers you the chance to receive up to £10000 to expand your horizon and study abroad. We want to ultimately encourage you to study abroad in order to experience and explore new countries, cultures and languages.