How to Get a Student Visa for Australia Get accepted to university

Australia is the third most popular destination for international students in the world. Five of its cities are among the best student cities on the globe. The facilities that universities have are also impressive.

Study in Australia.jpg

There are plenty of reasons whyAustralia is considered a destination that has world class higher education. But before you can embark on your study trip to Australia, you should know more about what you need to do for your student visa even before your arrival.

Find your favourite Master's programme in Australia

Unless you come from New Zealand, you will need to apply for the Australian student visa.

1. Decide on a university to apply to and get your acceptance letter

If you’re still not sure where you want to study in Australia, you will have to decide before you can start your student visa application process. After being accepted at an Australian university, you’ll get an acceptance letter required for visa application.

Find the right universities depending on the discipline you want to study:

Consider some of the best universities in Australia

2. Find out what type of visa you need to study in Australia

Depending on your chosen degree course, the Australian government provides different types of student visa. Here are the main types of student visas:

  • The Higher Education Sector visa (subclass 573) – if you pursue a full-time Bachelor’s or Master’s degree, Advanced diploma or an associate degree.
  • The Postgraduate Research Sector visa (subclass 574) – if you enrol in a research Master’s programme or a PhD.
  • The Non Award Sector visa (subclass 575) – if you pursue a programme that doesn’t lead to a degree, such as the student exchange or study abroad programmes that last for a semester or a year.
  • The Independent ELICOS Sector visa (subclass 570) – if you enrol in an English language course

Only students from certain countries will need interviews and a check of their financial and English knowledge.

You can read more information about the types of Australian student visas

3. When and where to apply for the student visa in Australia?

The best time to apply for an Australian student visa is immediately after you receive the Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) from the Australian university you applied to.

Apply for the visa online, through the Department of Immigration and Border Protection platform.

Check out the student visa application website

Australia international student.jpg

4. Tips about the Australian student visa

Before applying for a student visa, you must obtain a genuine temporary entrant (GTE), which is a document that states that your stay in Australia truly is for study. The GTE analyses and takes into consideration:

  • The circumstances from your home country
  • Your immigration history
  • If you are a minor
  • The value of your course to your future.

If you wish to know more about your eligibility for the GTE, you can identify your assessment level – the immigration risk of your country, correlated with your study. The higher the score is, the higher is also the chance to need further documents.

Assess your level here!

  • Make sure you choose the right type of student visa, because it will be valid only for the duration of your degree programme. You must remain enrolled throughout your registered course. Search for the courses registered on the Australian official database!
  • You can begin to use your visa for the arrival in Australia in maximum 90 days before your international university programme begins. In your first week in Australia, you must inform the university representatives of the address where you will be living.
  • Apply for a GTE on the same website you use for applying for the student visa.

5. Language requirements for my study in Australia

When you apply for the Australian student visa, you are required to prove your English skills with the result from an accepted English language test:

  • TOEFL iBT
  • PTE Academic
  • IELTS
  • TOEFL PTB (from countries where IELTS is not available).

Book an IELTS test in your country!

6. Documents for a student visa in Australia
  • A complete application form
  • Passport in original and copy
  • CoE from the university you applied to
  • Evidence that you can financially afford your studies (around 1,400 AUD/month)
  • An Australian accepted health insurance that covers your stay in the country
  • English proficiency test results
  • Criminal record verification results
  • Proof that you paid the 960 AUD (for students above 18 years) or 685 AUD (for students below 18 years) fee
7. Useful information for my student visa in Australia

You may check the required documents if your home country is found below:

8. Work as an international student in Australia

Most types of student visas allow you to work during your study up to 40 hours/two weeks (part-time) during the semesters and full-time on holidays.

Find your Master's programme in Australia

The Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) has two sub-branches which allow you to work full-time for a limited period. The Graduate work stream is valid for three years and it requires a qualification in one of the fields from the Skilled Occupation List.

students in australia.jpg

The Post-Study Stream gives you full rights for a maximum of four years, depending on your approved qualification level.

The Working Holiday visa applies to students from certain countries, with ages between 18 and 30 and lasts for a maximum of one year.

See the list of eligible countries for the Working Holiday visa!

The Global Study Awards: get funded with up to £10,000 to study abroad

Together with the ISIC Association and British Council IELTS, StudyPortals offers you the chance to receive up to £10000 to expand your horizon and study abroad. We want to ultimately encourage you to study abroad in order to experience and explore new countries, cultures and languages.