How to Get a Student Visa for Switzerland Get accepted to university

Regardless of your future career plans, while studying in Switzerland you will surely receive top education and have the chance to engage in groundbreaking research work. Apart from having a significant number of highly ranked universities, Switzerland is one of the 20 wealthiest countries in the world and also one of the safest in Europe.

view from zurich Switzerland.png

If you have one more step to take and have to apply for a student visa for Switzerland, don’t worry! The application procedure is just as simple as Swiss watches are accurate and precise.

View 430 Bachelor's degree courses in Switzerland

If you decided to study abroad in Switzerland and come from an EU/EFTA country, good news! You won’t need a Swiss student visa. Otherwise, follow the next steps and prepare to apply for your student visa:

1. Decide on a university to apply to and get your acceptance letter

If you’re still not sure where you want to study in Switzerland, you will have to decide before you can start your student visa application process. After being accepted at a Swiss university, you’ll get an acceptance letter required for visa application.

Find the right universities depending on the discipline you want to study:

Consider some of the best universities in Switzerland:

Find out what type of visa you need to study in Switzerland
  • C visa – for short courses (summer schools, language schools) that last only for up to three months
  • D visa –for courses that last longer than three months

If you apply for a type D visa and plan to stay in Switzerland longer than three months, you will have to arrange to get your residence permit from the cantonal migration offices within 14 days after your arrival.

Check the extended list of nationals that require a student visa

When and where to apply for the Swiss visa?

As soon as you get the acceptance letter from the Swiss school/university, you should schedule an appointment at the Swiss embassy or consulate in your area.

Schedule the appointment for a visa interview as early as 6 months prior to studying in Switzerland but no later than ten weeks before your departure.

Unless the application form and all required documents are in French, German or English, you will need a certified translation of all documents in one of these languages.

Processing time

Short stay visas: within 10-15 days

Long stay visas: eight to ten weeks

List of Swiss embassies and consulates worldwide

Language requirements for my study in Switzerland

There are no specific language requirements for a study visa for Switzerland. On the other hand, universities will require a proof of language proficiency when you apply and that proof is usually sufficient for Swiss embassy visa officers.

In some cases, the embassy will want to evaluate your language knowledge based on a short interview at the consulate or even an oral and written test.

The Swiss representation will send the entry application, including documentation and assessment of language proficiency to the relevant cantonal migration authorities for their approval.

study visa switzerland.jpg

Documents required for the student visa in Switzerland
  • Three forms of “Application for long stay visa (visa D)” filled and signed
  • Four passport-size photographs
  • Passport (valid three months beyond the planned stay)
  • Letter of acceptance issued by a Swiss university
  • Proof of payment of the registration and tuition fees –original and copy
  • Proof of sufficient financial means for coverage of living costs in Switzerland for the duration of schooling (provide evidence of having 21,000 CHF or 19,200 EUR at the beginning of each year of your studies)
  • Letter of institution in case all expenses for the study will be covered by scholarship or loan
  • CV
  • Letter of motivation
  • Commitment to leave Switzerland on completion of studies
Useful information about my student visa in Switzerland:
Working in Switzerland during your studies

International students can take up part-time work for up to 15 hours a week during the semester and they can work full-time during holidays, but only after they have been living in Switzerland for at least six months and as long as it doesn’t affect the progress of your studies.

The hiring company/employer will get a work permit for you.

After graduation, foreign students can stay in Switzerland for six months to look for work under the same conditions as Swiss graduates.

Compare Master degrees in Switzerland

Apply for a residence permit in Switzerland

All international students including EU/EFTA citizens will have to apply for a residence permit at a Residents Registration Office within 14 days after their arrival in Switzerland.

The residence permit is available one year and can be renewed.

Get free updates about top courses abroad.

Testimonial Registration Module

The Global Study Awards: get funded with up to £10,000 to study abroad

Together with the ISIC Association and British Council IELTS, StudyPortals offers you the chance to receive up to £10000 to expand your horizon and study abroad. We want to ultimately encourage you to study abroad in order to experience and explore new countries, cultures and languages.